Ignaz Schick

* 1972 in Tostberg/Bavaria

Turntablist, composer, sound & visual artist & curator.

In his youth he studied the saxophone and performed in free jazz and avant rock bands under the mentorship of trumpeter Don Cherry. At the same time he was getting obsessed with multitrack tape machines, record players and effect boxes and he started experimenting with many different instruments and sound making devices. After college he briefly studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich and worked for several years as an assistent for the contemporary composer Josef Anton Riedl.

Since late 1995 he works and lives in Berlin where he became an active and integral force of the so-called “Berlin Nouvelle Vague” and the blossoming “real time music” scene. From the middle of the nineties onwards his interest and activities almost completely shifted towards live-electronics and after testing various instrumentations (hard- & software samplers, signal processing, contact mics, field recordings, …) he developed his own and quite unique electro-acoustic set-up which he calls “rotating surfaces”. Various objects and materials (from wood, metal, plastic, paper or violin bows and cymbals) are played directly on the rotating metal plate of the turntable and the vibrations are simply amplified with a small condensator microphone. With this set-up he covers many different styles of contemporary experimental music – ranging from extreme reductionism via ambient, industrial, musique concrete, electronica to harsh noise.

Besides his favorite setting which is the direct duo-confrontation with the likes of Andrea Belfi (IT), Alexei Borisov (RUS), Mwata Bowden (USA), Sebastian Buczek (PL), Phil Durrant (GB), Gunnar Geisse (D), GX Jupitter-Larsen/The Haters (USA), Sven-Åke Johansson (D/S), R Keenan Lawler (USA), Amine Mesnaoui (Maroc), Andrea Neumann (D), Andrea Parkins (USA), Mat Pogo (IT), Dawid Szczesny (PL), Martin Tetreault (CAN), Sabine Vogel (D) or David Watson (USA) … he is also member and founder of many different ensembles like Perlonex, Snake Figures Arkestra, BETT4, Phosphor, Tree People, Decollage, Berlin Sound Connective, The Ten Minutes Band, Nighthawk Kitchen, The International Turntable Orchestra, Splitter Orchester, N.I.E., ….

He took a one year sabbatical with no touring from late 2012 to late 2013 during which he revived & intensified his work as a composer. His interest was to develop his own notation language which combines unique graphic elements, verbal instructions and  modified traditional notation systems. He mainly writes for musicians and instrumentalists he has been working with in the past in experimental settings but he also has started taking commissions from contemporary ensembles & interpreters. He also started a whole array of new groups with musicians  from different scenes like Overdue (with Pedro Andres), Hawking (with Ernst Bier), Yemen Breakfast (with Eliad Wagner), Ruf der Inakustik (with Uli Kempendorff) and Ilog (with Oliver Steidle) often involving players from a younger generation of the Berlin scenes.
He frequently collaborates with musicians like Emilio Gordoa, Nicola Hein, Achim Kaufmann or Christian Lillinger and has founded the large 9-piece workshop ensemble Circuit Training (w/ Tom Arthurs, Benjamin Weidekamp, Eliad Wagner, Marta Zapparoli, Achim Kaufmann, Klaus Kürvers, Emilio Gordoa & Alexandre Babel) which specializes on the realization of conceptual, graphic and verbally instructed scores.

Over the years he has collaborated with numerous international artists (most notably Don Cherry & Charlemagne Palestine) and toured and performed clubs & festivals all over Eastern and Western Europe, Australia, Canada,  Indonesia, The Near-East, Malayasia, Mexico, New Zealand, Russia, Sardinia, Ukraine, Vietnam, USA and the Balkans. He released many albums on his own imprints Zarek & Edition Zangi and on labels like Absinth, Amirani Records, Avantwhatever, Bad Alchemy, Boomslang Records, Charhizma, edition x, Gagarin, Improvised Music From Japan, Irrah, Mikroton, Nexsound, Non Visual Objects, Potlatch, SAJ or Staalplaat and he was part of radio broadcasts and productions for ORF-Kunstradio, ORF-Zeitton, BR2, RBB, DLR, DLF, HR, SWR2, WDR3, DRS2, CBC Canada or Radio Copernicus …

Furthermore he has been curating festivals of experimental music from the early 90s onwards (FAM, Erase & Reset, Time Shifts, T.I.T.O. – The International Turntable Orchestra, Echtzeitmusiktage 2010, Circuit Training Festival, …). Since 2005 he has realized several sound installations and has frequently given lectures & workshops about experimental turntablism and improvisation.

STIPENDS/AWARDS/PRIZES:
1994 music stipend from the City of Munich
2006 sound art stipend from the Arts Council City of Berlin
2008 sound art fellowship from Kuenstlerhaeuser Worpswede
2011 composition stipend from the Arts Council City of Berlin for “Book of Music”
2016 composition fellowship at Cité des Art Paris from the Arts Council City of Berlin
2017 research stipend from the Arts Council City of Berlin for South-East Asia
2017 composition fellowship from Villa Aura Los Angeles

RESIDENCIES:
Institut für Neue Medien Frankfurt/Main 1998
ORF-Kunstradio Wien 2001
Theater am Halleschen Ufer 2002
Cankarjev Dom Ljubljana 2004
Radio Copernicus Wroclaw/Poalnd 2005
Szene Salzburg 2006
Künstlerhaus Tesla Berlin 2007
Q-O2 Bruxelles 2008
Künstlerhäuser Worpswede 2008
Perte de Signal Montreal 2010
The Enemy Chicago 2010
Binaural Nodar/Portugal 2010
The Enemy Chicago 2011
Citè Internationale des Arts Paris 2016
Malaysia/Laos/Viernam/Indonesia 2017
Villa Aurora Los Angeles 2017

SELECTED FESTIVAL APPEARANCES:
Bonner Herbst, Donaueschinger Musiktage, Forum Stadtpark (Graz), Echtzeitmusiktage (Berlin), Festival fuer Andere Musik (Berlin), Garage (Stralsund), 2:13 Festival (Athens & Berlin), Jazz & More Festival (Munich), Terza Prattica/Felix Meritis (Amsterdam), IZ(Z)VEN (Maribor/SLO) Rumor 19 (Utrecht), Musique Action (Nancy), Int. Night of Noise (NYC), Aural Anatomy (Pittsburgh), Fruits de Mhres (France), WienBerlin, Verbindingen/Jonctions (Bruxelles), Mesto Zensk (Ljubljana), Kryptonale (Berlin), Hoerkunstfestival (Erlangen), pianOH Stichting Logos (Ghent), Erase & Reset (Berlin), Festival of Experimental Music (Munich), Fotones (Bruxelles), Sound Shift/Big Sur Experimental Music Festival (Big Sur, CA), Space & Place (Berlin), Stare ueber Berlin (Museumsinsel Berlin), perlon.extensions (Podewil Berlin), Nous Sons Barcelona, SKIF (St.Petersburg), ALT F4 (Warsaw), Cobra Berlin, Musica Genera (Sczecyn), Generator Konzerthaus (Wien), Fete de la Musique (Geneva), Staalplaat Turntable Night Neues Museum Weserburg (Bremen), Aux Polen (Berlin/Cologne/Munich), Talking Back to Radio (Wroclaw), Club Transmediale (Berlin), Ljubljana-Berlin Soundbridge (Berlin/Ljubljana), Sound Forrest (Riga, LV), Jeunesse Musicales (Vienna), Open Music (Graz), Fete de la musique (Luxembourg), Bipolar (Berlin & Budapest), Time Shifts (Berlin), Mezinarodni Hudebni Festival (Brno), Maerzmusik (Berlin), Angelica Festival (Bologna), Blurred Edges Festival (Hamburg), Zam Labor (Cologne), Künstlertage Hermannshof (Voelksen), Berlin Sound Connective (ausland Berlin), DWIGO (Berlin), Filmfestival (Stuttgart), Vinyl Culture Festival (Gasteig Munich), Musrara Mix Festival (Jerusalem), Liquid Architecture Festival (Australia), The International Turntable Orchestra (Akademie der Künste Berlin), FIMAV (Victoriaville), Echtzeitmusiktage 2010 (Berlin), Bend And Break (Berlin), Musique Innovatrice (St. Etienne/France), Insterstice (Caen/France), Ankunft Neue Musik (Berlin), Meteo (Mulhouse/France), Transart (Bolzano), Rue Du Nord (Lausanne), Internationale Ferienkurse (Darmstadt), Borrealis Festival (Bergen/Norway), Jazzfest (Berlin), Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, No Idea Festival (Austin Texas), Irtijal Festival (Beirut/Libanon), El Nicho Festival (Mexico City), Bezau Beats (Austria), Au Tuquet (Dordogne/France), Splitter Music Festival (Berlin), 2 Tage Strom (Zuerich), Sonic Transmissions (Austin/Texas), …

A SELECTION OF COLLABORATORS:
Tomomi Adachi, Liz Allbee, Thomas Ankersmit, Osman Arabi, Gil Arno, Tom Arthurs, Zoro Babel, Leo Bachmann, Serge Baghdassarian, Boris Baltschun, Burkhard Beins, Mathias Bauer, Claus Van Bebber, Andrea Belfi, Alexandre Bellenger, Adam Bohman, Alexei Borisov, Alessandro Bosetti, Marc Boukouya, Mwata Bowden, Kyle Bruckmann, Tony Buck, Busratch, Nicholas Bussmann, Lucio Capece, Mathieu Chamagne, Xavier Charles, Audrey Chen, Roy Carroll, Maria Chavez, Don Cherry, Chris Cogburn, Mike Cooper, Anla Courtis, Werner Dafeldecker, Matt Davis, Rhodri Davies, Yannick Dauby, Jim Denley, Bertrand Denzler, Dieb13, DJ Elephant Power, Dietmar Diesner, Axel Dörner, John Duncan, Phil Durrant, erikm, Andrea Ermke, Jaime Fennelly, Jason Forrest, Chris Forsyth, Alexander Frangenheim, Heribert Friedl, Limpe, Fuchs, Wolfgang Fuchs Jr., Cor Fuhler, Nathan Fuhr, Andreas Gandela, Juan Garcia, Steven Garling, Emilio Gordoa, Philip Greenlief, Ingebrigt Haker-Flaten, Micheal Hartmann, Robin Hayward, Christoph Heemann, Boris D. Hegenbart, John Hegre, Nicola Hein, Peter Hollinger, Philip Jeck, Bernd Jestram, Sven-Ake Johansson, Coti K, Jason Kahn, Zbigniew Karkowski, Achim Kaufmann, Mazen Kerbaj, Annette Krebs, Dominik Kowalczyk, Gregg Kowalsky, Borut Krzisnik, Christoph Kurzmann, Goh Lee Kwang, Kalle Laar, Keenan Lawler, Louis Lauvain, Eric Leondarson, Christian Lillinger, Ronald Lippock, Mike Majkowski, Greg Malcolm, Maurice De Martin, Stephan Mathieu, Aaron Moore, Seiji Morimoto, Katsura Mouri, Seijiro Murayama, Günter Müller, Toshi Nakamura, Andrea Neumann, Martin NG, Jerome Noetinger, MNortham, Alex Nowitz, Aki Onda, Ben Owen, Ivan Palacky, Charlemagne Palestine, Anthony Pateras, Jim Pepper, Tim Perkis, Robert Piotrowicz, Marino Pliakas, Prell, Jon Raskin, Arnaud Riviere, Michael Renkel, Gino Robair, Jan Roder, Keith Rowe, Olaf Rupp, Bob Rutman, Akira Sakata, Richard Scott, Doro Schürch, Sharif Shenoui, DJ Sniff, Jason Soliday, Jacek Staniszewski, Oliver Steidle, Stol, Martin Tetreault, Clayton Thomas, Torben Tilly, Sebi Tramontana, Valerio Tricoli, Roger Turner, TV Pow, Nikos Veliotis, Ute Voelker, Sabine Vogel, Volz, Michael Vorfeld, Jenny Ward, Mark Wastell, David Watson, Wu Wei, Marc Weiser, Paul Wirkus, Stevie Wishart, Christian Wolfarth, Nate Wooley, C. Spencer Yeh, …

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s